CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 L89365

Ms. Lori P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Co.
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a visor from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated December12, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style CL9279 is a visor composed of woven plaited polypropylene fabric. The visor is lined with 96% cotton/4% Elastane woven fabric and has no covering for the crown.

The applicable subheading for the style CL9279 will 6504.00.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other, Sewed: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division